Near Meadows of Dan in Floyd County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Challenges

Inscription. Although operating a mill was never easy, Ed Mabry faced special challenges. For one, the quantity of running water, which turned the overshot wheel and powered all the equipment in the mill, was barely adequate. To increase his supply, Mabry built separate flumes, or wooden troughs, to catch the runoff from two small streams. These fed into the single trough, called a race, directly in front of you.

In later years, Mabry's health failed and he stopped maintaining the water wheel and flumes. To furnish power for the mill, he bought an 8-horsepower engine and his wife Lizzie took over mill operations. By the time Ed Mabry died and Lizzie moved away in the mid-1930s, gristmills were becoming obsolete. Larger roller mills and national companies that marketed flour and other grain products in stores across America had replaced the local gristmill.

[photo caption]
Water to the mill came from two sources: one behind you to your left; the other to your right.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Replacing the Water Wheel
Maintaining a mill required skill and labor. Replacing the water wheel was an especially taxing chore. This photo was taken during the 1942 restoration.
tradition of Sunday afternoon music and dancing continue to draw visitors today. (Submitted on June 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: 1927 Sears, Roebuck and Co. Catalogue
Thanks to local hardware stores and to rural mail delivery, engines could be bought in many sizes and from many sources. This illustration is from the 1927 Sears, Roebuck and Co. catalogue.
(looking south • mill race in background)
(looking west • Mabry Mill and Blue Ridge Parkway in background)