Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Babbs Switch School Fire

The Red River Journey

By Jason Voigt, April 9, 2021
Inscription.  On December 24, 1924, approximately 200 adults and children crowded into Babbs Switch school, seven miles south of Hobart. The Christmas tree was lit with candles, so when a child brushed a branch the tree ignited. Quickly engulfed in flames, the building's windows were covered with heavy wire netting and the door opened inward. Many were trampled and burned in the ensuing panic. Thirty-six people died, more than half of them children.

The tragedy resulted in many new safety regulations for public buildings, including having more than one exit and doors that open outward.

Marker is where the red arrow points, on the Red River Journey pathway.