Bergheim in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Engel Store

Inscription.

A native of Austria, Andreas Engel (b.1864) migrated to Texas in 1885. In 1900 he purchased land here and built a cotton gin, around which an agricultural community developed. When the area post office was moved here in 1901 and Engel became postmaster, he named the town Bergheim, German for "Home in the Hills". He and his wife Eva opened a store at this site in 1903. Their son Alfred added later services, including a cedar yard, to meet community needs and aid local development. A symbol of Bergheim's pioneers, the store has remained in the Engel family.

In 1887 Casper Seltenfuss (Sültenfuss) hired Engel to cut the native cedars on his property on the Guadalupe River. At this time cedar was used for fence building and was burned to produced charcoal. Engel and his new wife purchased land from Seltenfuss and built their first general store. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 4, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Engel Store and Marker from the parking lot.