Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama's First Peanut Oil Mill

Inscription. On this site stood the Henry County Peanut Oil Mill, the first of its kind in Alabama. It was built in July 1916 by two entrepreneurial Abbeville businessmen-Robert Newman and Mike Sachar, a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Owners of the new Abbeville mill were Robert Newman, W.T. Dawkins, and Mike Sachar, who also served as manager and operator. By 1918, the mill was producing an excellent grade of peanut oil and peanut meal. With the need for expansion, the mill's leaders partnered with the wealthiest man in the Wiregrass. Abbeville's M.V. Capps, who became its largest shareholder.

The mill changed its name in 1918 to the Pioneer Peanut Oil Mill. Robert Newman remained president and Mike Sachar as head of mill operations. M.V. Capps died in 1921. Three months later, a fire destroyed the $75,000 mill.

Thereafter Robert Newman built a peanut-crushing mill south of Abbeville called the Southeastern Peanut Company. In failing health, he later moved to Tampa, Florida, where he died in 1926. Mike Sachar worked at the F&M Bank in Headland and at Dothan's Peanut Oil Mill Company. Among the last surviving pioneers of the southeastern peanut industry, he died in 1951.

Erected by the Henry County Historical Group, Steve Hardwick, great-grandson of Mike Sachar, and the Henry County Farmers Federation.

Erected

2018 by Alabama Historical Association.