Howell in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank J. Hecox House

Inscription. This “House of Seven Gables” was built in 1886-87 by the farm family of Frank J. and Ada Hecox. A plastered brick wall in the basement is inscribed with Frank Hecox’s initials and the date 1887. The Hecox family left the area by 1900, and Ada sold the farm in 1909. In 1963 the county acquired most of the acreage to form part of the site of the Livingston County Airport. This house, with its pressed-tin-shingle mansard roof, is a unique example of the Second Empire style in the Howell area.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of Michigan History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1889.)

The Frank J. Hecox House is a two-story brick Second Empire house on a raised basement. It has a metal-clad mansard roof with seven gables, one in the front and three on each side.
(Submitted on June 5, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Frank J. Hecox House