Vineland in Cumberland County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Kline Landis

Inscription. Charles K. Landis was born in Philadelphia to Michael and Mary Landis. He passed the Bar Exam at the age of 19 and started practicing law at that time. He had a growing interest in land development and founded the town of Colville,now called Elwood. He partnered with a Philadelphia banker named Richard Byrnes and together they helped develop the existing town of Hammondtown to the city of Hammonton. Landis then purchased land from Richard Wood and founded the city of Vineland in 1861. Initially,Vineland was one square mile (East Avenue, West Avenue, Park Avenue and Chestnut Avenue serving its borders). Over time, Vineland was expanded and East Vineland was also created. The city of Vineland was incorporated when Landis Township (the original square mile) joined the surrounding area of Vineland in 1952. In 1867, Landis also created Landisville. In 1882 Landis purchased property on Ludlam Island and created Sea Isle.

In 1868, Landis married Clara Meade in 1868. They had four children while they were married: Henry Meigs, Charles K. Jr., Richard W.M., and James Montevert. Mrs. Landis left Charles while she was in Italy in 1874. She initially won custody of her four children, but they had to return to their father when they turned the age of seven. In March of 1875, Uri Carruth wrote a scandalous article about Mrs. Landis. Mr.
Landis approached Mr. Carruth and shot him in the head. Uri died in October and Charles was charged with murder. Charles was found not guilty by reason of temporary insanity. This event, along with Clara's divorce and the long custody battle that followed changed Charles Landis.

Landis suffered a stroke in 1895 and another in 1900 which caused his death at the age of 67. He is buried with his sister Matilda, his parents, his son Charles K. Jr. and his wife Mary, his granddaughter Mary (Alfred is buried in England), his first son Henry, and two unmarked graves (Charles K. III and Robert Landis).

2. Charles Landis Gravesite

3. Charles Kline Landis Gravesite