San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willie Howard Mays, Jr.

"Willie"

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 17, 2020
New York, San Francisco Giants 1951-1972

Outstanding outfielder for the New York Giants, which in 1958 became San Francisco Giants. Named Rookie of the Year in 1951, and for over 20 years drew admiration for his hitting, fielding, throwing and daring baserunning. National League's Most Valuable Player in 1954 and 1965. Named to All-Star Team every year from 1954 to 1975. 660 career home runs rank with Babe Ruth and Hank Aaron in achievement. Inducted into Baseball Hall of Fame in 1979. Enshrined in Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 1980.

2. Willie Howard Mays, Jr. Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the plaza side wall of the Oracle Park clock tower.