South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Peter A. Magowan

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

Giants President & Managing General Partner, 1993-2008

Native New Yorker and lifelong Giants fan, Magowan orchestrated a dramatic 11th-hour effort to keep the team in San Francisco, preventing its move to Florida in 1992. He then played a central role in building the first privately financed Major League ballpark in nearly four decades. Opened on April 11, 2000, it is widelyconsidered the crown jewel of modern ballparks.

In the Magowan era, the Giants averaged three million in season attendance and rose to the top rung of NL pennant contenders. They made the playoffs four times (1997, 2000, 2002, 2003) and were NL Champions in 2002.

With Magowan's leadership, the Giants created "Until There's a Cure Day” in 1994, becoming the first professional sports team to dedicate an amnual game to the fight against AIDS/HIV. The 100 Percent Player Participation program also was established.

Under Magowan's direction, the Giants Commumity Fund formed the Junior Giants program, providing free leagues for kids to play and learn baseball. The Fund's field renovation program is named in his honor.

Magowan also founded the Forever Giants alumni association, encompassing all former Giants players from San Francisco and New York, and he established the Giants Wall of Fame.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Sports. In addition, it is included in the San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 11, 2000.

1. Giants' Savior Peter Magowan Remembered (YouTube, 5.5 min., 2019). (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)
2. Peter Macgowan (Wikipedia). "Peter Alden Magowan (April 5, 1942 – January 27, 2019) was an American businessman. He was the managing general partner of the San Francisco Giants
2. Peter A. Magowan Marker - wide view
The plaque honoring Peter Magowan, the Giants manager, is set in the middle of the Giants Wall of Fame, but is set apart from the plaques honoring some 40 other Giant greats.
of Major League Baseball from 1993 to 2008. He served as the chief executive officer of Safeway Inc. from 1979 through 1993." (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)

3. Peter A. Magowan - marker closeup