Near Cecil in Paulding County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forder Bridge

Inscription.
This historical bridge was built on this site in 1889. The bridge was named after a local landowner, George Forder, who built the stone abutment and pier. The steel truss was built by Milwaukee Bridge and Iron Works. It was 356 feet long and 24 feet high and was built 28 feet above the Maumee River.

The structure was a Pratt Through Truss. The term “Pratt” refers to the arrangement of the diagonals. The term “through” refers to the fact that there is overhead steel bracing, and one would drive through the bridge not over it. It was one of the first Pratt Through Trusses built in Ohio with steel instead of iron. At the time of its removal in 1995, it was the oldest steel Pratt Through Truss in Ohio having served the traveling public for 106 years. The abutments and pier were made of laid up stone without any mortar in the joints.

This monument is a tribute to the incredible workmanship of our forefathers in building this magnificent structure that lasted for over a century.

Erected 1996 by Mark R. Stockman, Paulding County Engineer.

5. Forder Bridge