Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Fantasia Stage

Stage One

— The Walt Disney Studios —

Inscription.
Stage One was the only production sound stage built as part of the original Walt Disney Burbank Studios constructed during 1939-1940. The stage replaced a single smaller stage located at the Hyperion studios.

Since the original focus of the Studio was animated features, the facilities for live action theatrical production were minimal. Additional sound stages were added, beginning in 1949.

During World War II, virtually all of the lot turned to war work and training films for the Armed Forces. Soldiers ordered the removal of all cameras on the stage and, for the duration of the war, Stage One was used for repairing trucks and anti-aircraft equipment. Disney rushed to continue work on commercial pictures at the end of the war.

Many productions, beginning with the Leopold Stokowski segments of Fantasia, have been shot in Stage One and though it is the oldest and smallest production stage on the lot, it continues to provide important support for current feature and television projects.

Height: 40 ft. at highest point.
Length: 157 ft.
Width: 76 ft.
Other Features: 60’x40’x8’ Subterranean Tank (added in 1976)

Erected 1990 by The Walt Disney Studios.

ArchitectureEntertainmentIndustry & CommerceWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1940.