Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Altus Air Force Base

The Red River Journey

By Jason Voigt, April 9, 2021
Inscription.  Altus Air Force Base became operational in January 1943 to train pilots to fly multiengine aircraft during World War II. The base was deactivated in 1945, but then reactivated in 1953 to train transport plane pilots. Pilots flying B-47 and B-52 bombers received training there for several years. In 1967, the US Air Force began training pilots flying the C-141 Starlifter and the gigantic C-5 Galaxy transport aircraft at Altus Air Force Base.

In 1996 the Air Force added training for the C-17 Globemaster III. At this time, the base is considered to be the nation's premier air mobility training location.

Marker is in the back, next to the bench.

1. Altus Air Force Base on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 7, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Altus Air Force Base. Official website. (Submitted on June 7, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)