Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Working in the Salt Ponds

Inscription.
WHEN THE PONDS AROUND YOU were first built, producing salt by solar evaporation required intense labor and a lot of time. Workers had to move seawater from San Francisco Bay (only 2.5% salt content) through a series of evaporation ponds to concentrate the salt to the point of crystallization. This sea water to salt process took almost five years.

IN THE LATE 1800s laborers used shovels,wheelbarrows, and carts to move the crystalized salt out of the evaporation ponds. In later years mechanized equipment and narrow-gauge railways helped speed up the harvesting process.

Would you work for less than $1.35 a day?

In 1901 Japanese immigrants made up most of the Oliver Salt Company's harvest time employees. Segregated treatment, harsh working conditions and the Company's reluctance to raise wages to $1.35 a day (around $3 an hour today) led many of these workers to find higher paid employment in agriculture.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the far end of the observation platform at the former salt works in the Eden Landing Ecological Reserve. Distance to the marker from the trailhead parking lot to the marker is about 3/4ths of a mile along a smooth level path.

"The area was formerly owned and managed by Cargill Salt Co. as solar salt production facilities. In 1996, 835 acres were acquired from Cargill and an additional 5,500 acres in 2003. In 1998, the area was designated as an ecological reserve by the Fish and Game Commission."
(Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Labor in the Marshes image. Click for more information.