Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972

1. Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972 Marker (first panel)
Cincinnati 1910
Skyscrapers built along Fourth Street during the first decade of the 20th century transformed Cincinnati — and its skyline. Photo courtesy of the Cincinnati Historical Society

[Photograph]
Cincinnati 1910 1. Textile building (1905) • 2. Chamber of Commerce building (1889) — burned in 1911 • 3. Ingalls Building (1903) — the first reinforced concrete skyscraper in the world (NE corner of Fourth and Vine) • 4. Union Trust Company Building (1901) — Cincinnati's first skyscraper (NE corner of Fourth and Walnut) • 5. First National Bank Building (1904) — another Burnham building (SE corner of Fourth and Walnut) • 6. Traction Building (1902) — housed the offices of the Cincinnati Street Railway Company

Cincinnati 1935
Tall buildings continued to transform Cincinnati's skyline during the 1920s. Three of Cincinnati's most distinctive buildings — the Union Central Building, Carew Tower and the Times-Star Building — took their place on the skyline during this period. But the Great Depression halted further construction in 1930, and the skyline remained unchanged for 25 years. Photo courtesy of the Cincinnati Historical Society

[Photograph]
Cincinnati 1935 1. Textile Building • 2. Dixie Terminal Building •
3. Union Central Life Insurance building — tallest building in Cincinnati from 1913-1930 • 4. Carew Tower — Cincinnati's tallest building (1930-) • 5. Fifth Third Bank Building • 6. First National Bank Building • 7. Cincinnati Gas & Electric • 8. Public Landing • 9. Cincinnati Bell Telephone • 10. Christ Episcopal Church • 11. Christ Episcopal Church Parish House • 12. Pugh Building

Cincinnati 1958
In June 1958, 110 years after Fontayne and Porter made the dramatic 1848 daguerreotype of Cincinnati (displayed earlier in this exhibit), New York photographer Kenneth Henderson attempted to duplicate and update the image. After three years of painstaking research and experimentation, Henderson produced this eight-panel panorama of Cincinnati.

The Newport flood wall prevented shooting from the exact 1848 site. And the bridges denied Henderson the earlier sweeping view of the Ohio shore. Nonetheless, this spectacular photograph documents the change in Cincinnati's skyline from 1848 to 1958. It also reveals how much the skyline — and the riverfront — have changed from 1958 to the present. Photo courtesy of The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County

[Photograph]
Cincinnati 1958 1.Suspension Bridge • 2. Public Landing • 3. Central Bridge • 4. Textile Building • 5. Union Central Building • 6. Carew Tower
2. Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972 Marker (second panel (partial))
• 7. Christ Episcopal Church Parish House • 8. Gwynne Building • 9. (skipped) • 10. Procter & Gamble • 11. Phelps Apartments • 12. Anna Louisa Inn • 13. Times Star Building • 14. Pugh Building • 15. American Book Company • 16. Rookwood Pottery • 17. L&N Bridge

More about this
3. Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972 Marker (second panel (partial))
marker.
Despite the title, there was/were no panel(s) depicting a stadium or the Cincinnati skyline in 1972.

4. Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972 Marker (third panel)
5. Skyscrapers and a Stadium: 1900-1972 Marker (fourth panel (partial))