Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Riches from Seawater and Sun

Inscription.
THE PILINGS IN FRONT OF YOU once held structures of the Oliver Salt Company. After the gold rush, demand for salt soared for use in ore refining, livestock raising, paper pulping, and food preservation. Many former gold-seekers, including Swedish immigrant Andrew Oliver, saw a new opportunity to prosper. They diked tidal marshland to create salt evaporation ponds and began producing salt on an industrial basis.

ANDREW OLIVER built wind-powered "Archimedes screw" pumps to move salt water between his evaporation ponds. You can see the remains of some of these wooden pumps at Pond 14 here in the Eden Landing Ecological Reserve.

THE OLIVER FAMILY prospered in the salt business. As sales increased, they increased production by buying out neighboring salt companies. In 1931 they sold the enterprise to the Leslie Salt Company, which became part of Cargill Corporation in 1978.

IN 2003 the State and Federal government acquired most of Cargill's holdings in the South Bay. The 15,000+ acre acquisition became the South Bay Salt Pond Restoration Project, one of the largest ecosystem improvement efforts in history.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the 2/3rds of the way out onto the observation platform at the former salt works in the Eden Landing Ecological Reserve. Distance to the marker from the trailhead parking lot to the marker is about 3/4ths of a mile along a smooth level path.

"The area was formerly owned and managed by Cargill Salt Co. as solar salt production facilities. In 1996, 835 acres were acquired from Cargill and an additional
The Oliver Salt Company image. Click for more information.
via The Oliver Salt Company, unknown
2. The Oliver Salt Company
Company blog homepage
Click for more information.
5,500 acres in 2003. In 1998, the area was designated as an ecological reserve by the Fish and Game Commission."
(Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Riches from Seawater and Sun Marker - wide view