South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Matt Cain

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

San Francisco Giants: 2005-2017
San Francisco Giants: All-Star 2009, 2011, 2012
Willie Mac Award: 2009

First-round selection in 2002 MLB Draft, Cain emerged as a central figure in the team's World Series success during his 13-year pitching career, spent entirely with the Giants. The right-handed ace compiled 331 career starts, second only to Juan Marichal, and registered 1,694 strikeouts. Bearer of three World Championship rings, his four post-season victories included Game 2 of 2010 World Series (9-0 vs. Rangers). On June 13, 2012, Cain threw the first perfect game in Franchise history (10-0 vs. Astros, AT&T Park).

More about this marker. The subject plaque is currently one of the southernmost on the Giants Wall of Fame.

Regarding Matt Cain. AT&T Park, as mentioned on the marker, is the former name for what is currently known as Oracle Park.

1. Giants Wall of Fame adds 3 with more to come (MLB.com). "With Saturday's induction ceremony, right-handers Player Page for Matt Cain, Ryan Vogelsong and Brian Wilson became the first members of the Giants' Wall of Fame to hail from the franchise's stretch of three World Series champions in five seasons (2010, 2012 and 2014)...." (Submitted on June 7, 2021.)

2. 2012/06/13 Cain completes perfect game (YouTube, 2 min.). Last play and commentary of the 22nd MLB
2. Matt Cain Marker - wide view
The subject marker is visible here in the lower right corner of the rightmost grouping of plaques.