Algoma in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brickyards

(photo captions)
The Storm Brickyard in Algoma
A view of brick buildings in downtown Algoma looking east on Steele Street.
Inscription. After the disastrous fires that swept through Kewaunee County in 1871, a more substantial building material was sought and brickyards made their appearance in several locations in the county.

A good supply of clay located in the area between here and Division Street (three blocks to the west) provided the major raw material needed to make bricks. When the supply of clay diminished after a few years, a new brickyard was established nearby. This yard was in operation until about 1910. Many of the stores in downtown Algoma were built with bricks produced in these yards.

The crushed clay was placed into molds to form the bricks, which were then placed in the sun to dry. While drying, the bricks would be covered when necessary to protect them from dampness and rain. After several weeks, the bricks were ready to be placed in a kiln. During this time, the fires that heated the kilns were tended day and night. After about three weeks in the kiln, the hardened bricks were ready for sale.

Erected 2000 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.