Old Swedes in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bishop Alfred Lee

— Old Swedes Churchyard Walking Tour —

Inscription.
He served as pastor of Calvary Church, Rockdale PA from 1838 until 1841, at which time he was consecrated as first bishop of the Diocese of Delaware. Prior to Lee's consecration, affairs of the Episcopate had been administered by Assistant Bishops of Pennsylvania.

As Bishop, Lee was active in social issues of the time. He was elected to the Wilmington Board of Education, served as President of the Delaware Association for the Education of the Colored People, and during the Civil War he was President of the Delaware Association for the Relief of Sick and Wounded soldiers.

In May 1854, to DuPont wagons, carrying 5 tons of black powder to the docks exploded on the 14th Street opposite Bishopstead, the residence of Bishop Lee. His residence was damaged, but other homes were completely destroyed, and a number of people were killed.

After almost five decades as Delaware's Bishop, Lee died in 1887 at eighty years of age.

[Caption:]
Alfred Lee was born in Cambridge Massachusetts in 1807. He studied law, was admitted to the bar and practiced in Norwich, Connecticut from 1831-33.

After receiving his call to ministry, he attended New York's General Theological Seminary. He was ordained a deacon in 1837 and a priest in 1838.

Erected by
The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America of the State of Delaware. (Marker Number 22.)