San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brian Wilson

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 17, 2020
San Francisco Giants: 2006-2012
San Francisco Giants All-Star: 2008, 2010, 2011

Born and raised in New England, 24th-round Giants draftee from LSU in 2008, Wilson emerged as Giants closer in 2007 and rose to prominence in that role during the start of the team's World Series title run in 2010. A flamboyant personality and power pitcher, "The Beard” recorded 24 consecutive saves in 2008. After leading the Majors in Saves (48) in 2010, Wilson notched six saves and a win in the postseason, and nailed down the final out of the World Series vs. the Rangers, giving the Giants their first World Series title since 1954.

2. Brian Wilson Marker - wide view
Looking north on King Street with the whole Giants Wall of Fame visible, Brian Wilson's plaque is visible here in the bottom row, second in from the right.

1. Wilson saves game to clinch World Series (YouTube, 100 sec.). "11/1/10: Brian Wilson shuts down the Rangers in the ninth to pick up the save and clinch the World Series title for the Giants." (Submitted on June 7, 2021.)

2. MLB Brian Wilson Funniest Moments (YouTube, 3.5 min.). (Submitted on June 7, 2021.)