Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Surveys of the 100th Meridian

The Red River Journey

Inscription. The 100th Meridian, Oklahoma's western boundary south of the Panhandle, was specified in the 1819 Adam-Otis Treaty between the United States and Spain. Surveys in 1858 and 1860 found that maps previously located that border one hundred miles too far east. Litigation and later surveys moved the boundary back and forth until the US Supreme Court ruled that a recent survey determined the true meridian in 1930.

One Oklahoma resident noted that, although she had not changed her residence in 45 years, she had lived in one territory, two states, and three counties.

Marker is on the right, in the shrubs