Near Nolanville in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comanche Gap

Inscription.

Break in mountain chain from Lampasas River to Nolan Creek. Route to one of oldest Indian trails in Southwest, and escape point for Comanches after last raid in Bell County. On March 14-16, 1859, the Indians killed four settlers, including John and Jane Riggs. They captured Rhoda and Margaret, daughters of the Riggses, but abandoned them here at the gap as they fled from a posse. Public feeling after this raid led to a campaign against the Comanches, led by Maj. Earl Van Dorn, commanding U.S. Cavalry.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1967

More about this marker. The marker has previously been reported missing to the Texas Historical Commission.

3. Comanche Gap
View north towards Comanche Gap from today's Stillhouse Hollow Lake.