Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Wells Fargo Livery Stable

Inscription. Wells Fargo & Company built this livery stable in 1906 on land originally a part of the United States Military Reservation, where soldiers camped to disperse "Sooners" entering the territory illegally prior to the run of 1889. However, the city of Oklahoma City and several different individuals had owned the land before it was purchased by Wells Fargo. This stable, with 18 inch solid brick walls, was completed in 1906 and was used by Wells Fargo until the discontinuation of its Overland Express operation in 1917. From 1918 until 1954 the building was owned by Wells Fargo's successors, The American Railway Express Company.

Front of the building, occupied by Whiskey Chicks saloon
Marker is at the entrance of Whiskey Chicks