Okemos in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commerce

Heathmann-Herre House

William Turner constructed this building in 1877 for his son, Charles, to use as a blacksmith shop. The walls were two-bricks thick and iron rods ran the width and length of the building to hold the walls together.

The building served as a store, private home, and as the Keith Bartow Music Studio.

For a while, meeting and performances were held in the second floor of the building, called “Turner’s Hall”. One room in the front of the building was the first meeting place for the local chapter of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.), a popular fraternal organization during the 1800s and early 1900s.

A short two blocks separated the two buildings, making it easy for guests at the Barnes House to walk to “Turner’s Hall” in the Heathmann-Herre House to enjoy performances.

In danger of being torn down, the Friends of Historic Meridian rescued the building in 1988 and moved it to the Meridian Historical Village for restoration. The 248,000 pound building was moved in one piece. The building now houses a general store exhibit and the Village gift shop.

Barnes House Inn
And Tavern

The first building constructed from milled wood was built by Melzor Turner in 1859.

A later owner, Ezekial Barnes, converted
the private residence into a hotel, or “Inn and Tavern”. Travelers stopped at the Inn for a mid-day meal or to rest for the night. Small rooms on the second floor provided the basic needs with a bed, a wash stand, and a chamber pot. Traveling performers and musicians stayed here and performed two blocks away in “Turner’s Hall”.

Initially located at the corner of Hamilton and Okemos Roads, the building was rescued by the Friends of Historic Meridian in 1997 and moved to its current home in the Meridian Historical Village.

Erected by Meridian Historical Village.

Marker seen in front of ​The Barnes House, built in 1849 by cabinetmaker Melzor Turner

Marker seen in front of the General Store or The Heathman-Herre House. Also known as "the Brick House", the Heathman-Herre House was built in 1877 by Wiliam H. Turner as a blacksmith shop for his son, Charles Turner.
4. Barnes House
5. Meridian Historical Village