Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Paul Glee Waner

— Oklahoma Centennial '07 —

Inscription. Paul "Big Poison" Waner was an immediate major league sensation when he joined the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1926. That first season, the Harrah, Oklahoma, native hit .336, led the National League in triples with 22 and played right field with only eight errors.

In 1927, Paul sparked the Pirates' pennant drive, leading the league with a 380 batting average, 131 runs batted in and 237 hits, and winning the National League Most Valuable award. A major feature of the 1927 World Series was the batting contest between the Waners (Paul and brother Lloyd) and the Yankees' Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig won by the Waners' with a combined .367 average to Ruth and Gehrig's .357.

Waner's extra bases and almost flawless fielding could be attributed to his dazzling speed. Paul led National League outfielders in double plays in 1931 and 1936, and still shares the record for hitting the most doubles in a game (4).

Paul led the league in batting average in 1934 and 1936, and finished his 20-year major league career in 1945 with a lifetime average of 333. He was named to the Sporting News Major League All-Star Team in 1927, 1928 and 1937, and was enshrined in the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1952. He and Lloyd are the only brothers in the Hall of Fame. Both were inducted into the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame in 1991.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Sports. In addition, it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1926.

1. Paul Waner on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Paul Waner (Baseball-reference.com)
. A complete history of his playing statistics. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Paul Waner (Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker/bust is the third from the right. All are outside Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark.