Staunton in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Beyer Print of Staunton

By Shane Oliver, June 8, 2020
Inscription.  This reproduction of an 1857 lithograph of Staunton from Sears Hill depicts the community on the eve of the Civil War. Most of the buildings seen in this view have been replaced by newer structures.

Edward Beyer, a graduate of Dusseldorf Academy of Art in Germany, first traveled to America in 1848 and initially settled in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. This German artist then traveled extensively in Virginia until 1857.

The on-site paintings he created depicts Virginia's great spas, cities, and rural landscapes in the years just prior to the Civil War.

Upon his return from Germany, Beyer's paintings were transformed into lithographs by Rau & Son in Dresden and Loeillot & Co. in Berlin. The result was a series of lithographs as well as The Album of Virginia, published in 1857 that is his best known work.

Erected 2016 by Friends of the Sears Hill Bridge Committee.

Marker is on the right end of the three markers at the Staunton Overlook.