Grosse Pointe Park in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Defer Elementary School

Inscription. In 1921, Rural Agricultural District No. 1 consolidated five fractional districts, bringing together students who previously met in five separate schoolhouses. Defer Elementary School, the first school built after the consolidation, was named in honor of George Defer (1880-1927) who served as a village trustee and president and as a state senator. Constructed in 1924 in the Tudor Revival style, the school was designed by Detroit architect George J. Haas and decorated with Pewabic ceramic tiles. By 1927 the neighborhood had grown and the school became overcrowded. In 1928 an addition, which included the conservatory, was built. Defer Elementary School is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2001 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L1995.)

1. George Defer Legislator Details. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)
2. Michigan SP Defer Elementary School. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form includes a description of the school, both exterior and interior. It also includes a couple of pictures of the interior of the school, including the Pewabic tiles. The registration form also states that: "The land on which Defer Elementary was constructed was once a rhubarb patch located on the Ludwig Meininger Farm, a two-block-wide strip of land that extended from Jefferson Avenue to what
is now Chandler Park Drive in Detroit." [This was a strip farm two blocks wide and about 2.1 miles long.] (Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Defer Elementary School
The school was added to NRHP May 2, 2001