Medical Center in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Josaphat Roman Catholic Church Complex

Inscription. St. Josaphat’s, founded on June 1, 1889, was the third Polish-speaking Roman Catholic parish established in Detroit. On February 2, 1890, it dedicated a combination church and school building. Within a decade plans were begun for a new church rectory and a convent. In 1901 this late Victorian Romanesque-style church was completed at a cost of $100,000. The church was designed by Joseph G. Kastler and William E. N. Hunter. Local carpenters, Harcus & Lang and the Jermolowicz Brothers, were the builders. The stained glass was crafted by the Detroit Stained Glass Works. In 1907 the convent was completed. The complex was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1281.)

3. St. Josaphat Roman Catholic Church