Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory of the Young Men who made the Supreme Sacrifice

Killed while training to serve their country

— Army Air Force Basic Flying School, Walnut Ridge, Arkansas —

Inscription.
2nd LT John W Gillette III 11-15-42 • CPL Donald H Bucklin 11-15-42 • Cadet Charles E Thiede, 12-1-42 • 2ND LT Harry B House, 1-4-43 • 2nd LT Frank W Roberts, 1-29-43 • 2nd LT Arthur Krasne, 1-29-43 • Cadet, William M Cosine Jr., 2-6-43 • Cadet, John L Malm, 2-6-43 • 2ND LT Thomas E Munger, 2-15-43 • Cadet William T Hartman, 2-15-43 • Cadet Robert S Haws, 3-16-43 • 2ND LT Seymour E Auburn, 5-29-43 • Cadet Charles F Conn Jr. 5-29-43 • Cadet Walter J Tomaszewski, 7-23-43 • Cadet Arthur H Stein, 7-23-43 • Cadet Dean Preston 8-4-43 • 2ND Lt Leon G Spitzer, 8-4-43 • Cadet Alfred M Tua, 8-4-43 • 2ND Lt George F Woessner 8-27-43 • Cadet Louis R Vassallo, 8-27-43 • Cadet Robert E Fitzgerald, 9-23-43 • Cadet Emmanuele W Angello, 9-23-43 • Cadet Henry J Lavan 9-23-43 • 2ND Lt. Roy D Hammond, 9-29-43 • Cadet William J Canovan, 9-28-43 • 1st Lt. Francis D Stegna, 9-28-43 • 2nd Lt. Frank J Sramek • Cadet Charles M Moravick, 12-17-43 • Cadet Daniel Melie, 12-24-43 • 2nd Lt. H. E. Bodel, 2-5-44 • Cadet Galen K Saul, 2-5-44 • Cadet Rolland E Schonck 2-20-44 • Cadet John R Andrews • 2nd Lt. Charles Irbeneck Jr. 4-17-44 • Cadet Eugene C Lenz, 4-17-44 • 2nd Lt. James Henry Jr. 4-22-44 • PVT Cleve C Balkcum, 4-22-44 • Cadet Donald M Ryan, 5-20-44 • 2nd Lt. Lawrence L Helton,
6-1-44 • 2nd Lt. Barto B Hay Jr. 6-1-44

Memorial is in front of the Wings of Honor Museum