Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stevens Greenland Cemetery

From Certificate of Incorporation, 1906

Lancaster New Era 19 June 1907
Cemetery Dedicated
For Use Exclusively of Colored People

Stevens Greenland Cemetery Consecrated on Sunday Afternoon to Its Holy Purpose--Mayor McCaskey Makes an Address.

The Stevens Greenland Cemetery, a burial plot exclusively for people of the colored race, was formally dedicated on Sunday afternoon, the exercises attracting a large number of people. The following programme was carried out: Hymn, A. M. E. choir of 20 voices; prayer, Rev. W. B. Williams; address, Edward Millen; address, Hon. J. P. McCaskey; selection, A. M. E. choir; address, Rev. P. P. Galnes, Bristol; selection, A. M. E. choir; address, Rev. J. M. Palmer, D. D., Bryn Mawr; address, James Prangley, Jr.; doxology; benediction.

Incorporators and Original Managers
13 October 1906

Dr. J. W. Kinard
President

Edward Millen
Vice President

James Prangley, Jr.
Secretary

C. F. Widmyer
Treasurer

George Lord
Albert E. Wilson
J.K. Wiegler

[picture of grave marker]
Edward Millen
July 3, 1873
Feb. 22, 1925

First African
American Police Officer
to serve in the City of Lancaster,
Edward Millen, Jr. managed this
cemetery following the death of his
father, Edward Millen, Sr. (1827-1917)

This cemetery established due to lack of space at Bethel AME Church, the traditional local burial site for African Americans, and with racial restrictions at other cemeteries. More than 850 burials here, including the remains of 53 veterans of wars & armed conflicts, foreign and domestic.

May 2021
Sponsored by SACA Development Corp. Elm Street Program, with grants from Wells Fargo Regional Foundation and Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development. Property owned and managed by Conestoga Elks Lodge No. 140, Lancaster, PA. Gary Wilson, Manager. Design by Randolph Harris, consulting historian, with research courtesy of Gordon Reed, Leroy T. Hopkins, Jr. PhD, Gerald Wilson, Kathleen Anderson & Nelson Polite, Jr., members, African American Historical Society of South Central Pennsylvania. Aerial photography by Carmelo Cruz. Millen photo courtesy of Lancaster Bureau of Police.

Scan for more information

Plaque is off camera to left and was blank when this photo was taken; thus, the plaque could not be submitted at that time.

Plaque is no longer blank.