Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Parker County Gold Star Family Memorial Monument

1. Parker County Gold Star Family Memorial Monument
U.S. Army General William Hood Simpson

Born near Weatherford, he earned an appointment to the U.S. Military Academy in 1905, and graduated in 1909. While often overlooked in the history of the European Theater of Operations, William H. Simpson, commander of the U.S. Ninth Army, proved to be one of the most effective American generals of World War II. Calm, modest, and utterly dependable, Simpson led the Ninth Army through some of the war's bloodiest fighting.

Dwight D. Eisenhower summarized his experience with Simpson as follows: "If Simpson ever made a mistake as an Army Commander, it never came to my attention… Alert, intelligent, and professionally culpable, he was the type of leader that American soldiers deserve. It was unfortunate that shortly after the war ill-health forced his retirement before he was promoted to four-star grade, which he had so clearly earned."

Homeland
Parker County Supports Its Military

Family
Patriot
We don't know them all, but we owe them all. Heroes never die…they live on in our hearts and minds forever.

Sacrifice

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Gold Star Families series list.