Near Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

USS Frank E. Evans (DD 754)

Inscription.

This monument is to honor the 74 sailors who lost their lives aboard the US Navy Destroyer USS Frank E. Evans (DD 754) on 3 June 1969. USS Frank E. Evans (DD 754) was on the gun line off the coast of Vietnam when she was ordered out of the combat zone to participate in Seato Training exercise with 40 ships from 7 nations. During the exercise the Australian aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne (R 21) collided with USS Frank E. Evans (DD 754). In 3 minutes the forward section of the ship sank. The names of the 74 men are not included on the Vietnam memorial in Washington D.C. based on a technicality but are displayed here as a tribute of their service to our country. "Lest we Forget" the "Lost 74" earned their place on the Vietnam Memorial Wall.

Alan H Armstrong · James R Baker · James A Botto · Thomas B Box · James F Bradley · Robert G Brandon· Harris M Brown · William D Brown II · Charles W Cannington · Christopher J Carlson · Michael K Clawson · Danny V Clute · James R Cmeyla · Larry W Cool · Patrick M Corcoran · Joe E Craig · James W Davis · Leon L Deal · James F Dykes III · Raymond J Earley · Steven F Espinosa · Stephen D Fagan · William D Fields · Alan C Flummer Henry K Fryer Francis J Garcia Melvin H Gardner Jr Donald E Gearhart · Patrick G Glennon · Kenneth W Glines · Joe L Gonzales · Larry A Gracely · Devere R Grisson
Jr · Steven A Guyer · Terry L Henderson · Edward P Hess · Garry B Hodgson· Dennis R Johnston · James W Kerr · Willie L King · George J LA Liberte · Raymond P Lebrun Eugene F Lehman Isaac Lyons JR Douglas R Meister · Andrew M Melendrerz · Frederic C Mesiier · Timothy L Miller · John T Norton Jr · Gregory K Ogawa · Michael A Orlikowski · Linden R Orpurt · Dwight S Pattee · Craig A Pennell · Jerome Pickett · Earl F Preston Jr · Lawrence J Reilly Jr · Victor T Rikall · Gary L Sage · Gregory A Sage · Kelly J Sage · John A Sauvey · James R Searle · Gerald W Smith · Thurston P Smith Jr John R Spray Joh K Stever Thomas F Tallon Ronald A Thibodeau · John W Thomas · John T Tolar · Gary J Vigue · Con W Warnock · Henry D West III

To the memory of all sailors who served aboard the destroyer USS Frank E. Evans DD754
May we never forget the ship the crews who proudly sailed her and those who paid the ultimate price while serving their country.