Bellevue in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bellevue Landmark

1. Bellevue Landmark Marker (Side A)
Inscription. For many years the tower and nave of this edifice have served as an historic feature of Bellevue. The Sacred Heart Church, built 1874, was first house of worship in this city. Present building, erected 1892-93, was originally called Herz Jesu Kirche. At that time the parish ministered chiefly to the German-speaking population.

This structure, which resembles the provincial Bavarian churches, was designed by Cincinnati architect Louis Picket. Altars with ogee arches, elaborate niches, finials, architraves, and bar tracery were handcarved in Germany. The triple clerestory windows have stained glass of European narrative type. Murals created by local artists Leon Lippert and Theodore Brasch.

More about this marker. Marker is partially obscured by foliage. Obscured portions of inscription obtained from Kentucky Historical Society's marker database.

2. Bellevue Landmark Marker (Side B)
Marker is mostly obscured by evergreen tree.