Fort Thomas in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Thomas Spanish-American War Memorial

Patrick Leonard
Corporal
Edmond R. Wallace • John McConville • John Dorn
Privates
Frank Graffen • Clare Miller • William S. Sims • David Butler • Alexander Werner • Harvey McGuire • William V. Egan • John J. Pepper • Robert F. Hughey • Daniel Dempsey • Charles Thorn • James M. Haney • Oaty L. Beeler • James M. Mullen • John Maier • Edward Neal • John E. Nelson • Frank G. Allard • Theodore Brown • John F.W. Henderson

Erected by the citizens of Cincinnati, Covington and Newport and the vicinity of Fort Thomas where the Sixth U.S. Infantry was stationed at the beginning of the war and of which military post it formed the first garrison

Erected by
Residents of Cincinnati, Covington, Newport and Fort Thomas vicinity.