West Earl Township near Ephrata in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Zook's Mill Bridge

The Covered Bridges of Lancaster County, PA

Also Known As the Log Cabin Bridge
In April 1849, the County of Lancaster placed an advertisement seeking proposals to build a bridge near Henry Zook's Mill on the Cocalico Creek. The county bridge docket, a record of bridge construction and expenditures, indicates that the mill owner built the bridge for $700, but a January 1850 newspaper account notes a payment of $690.

Although this bridge is one of the county's earliest surviving covered bridges, it lacks the hand-hewn timbers and hardware that might be expected of a bridge built in 1849. Records show that it was repaired many times, including substantial work done by Elias McMellen at a cost of $930 in 1892.

A mill was once located on each side of this bridge. Zook's Mill, later known as Wenger's Mill, stood on the Warwick Township side of the creek until 1970. A short distance upstream on the West Earl Township side, a fulling mill produced woolen fabric for suits, shirts, and blankets.

Bridge Specifications
Other Names: John Wenger's Mill, Rose Hill, John K. Zook's Woolen Factory, Cocalico #8, now #7