Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Birth of Aviation

Inscription. In 1899, Wilbur and Orville Wright of Dayton built a kite to test a revolutionary flight control system, and in 1900, built their first airplane (glider). With promising results, the Wrights built man-carrying gliders and airplanes to refine their ideas. Wind tunnel experiments led to accurate calculations of lift and drag. In 1903 in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, they made the first sustained, controlled, powered flight in history, lasting 12 seconds. By 1905, the Wright brothers had developed the first practical airplane and the skills to pilot it. The U.S. Army Signal Corps purchased a Wright flyer, the first practical military aircraft, in 1909. Through public demonstrations beginning in 1908, the Wright brothers showed the world the future of aviation.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, Dayton Section of SAE International, Engineers Club of Dayton, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-57.)

1. The Dayton Aviation Heritage Park. (Submitted on April 1, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Wright Brothers. (Submitted on April 1, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The Engineers Club in background, with Charles Kettering historical marker to right of steps.
3. Orville and Wilbur Wright Bench
Dedicated to the immortal spirit of Daytonians Orville and Wilbur Wright, whose gift of powered flight lifted our world forever skyward.
4. Orville and Wilbur Wright Bench
5. Orville and Wilbur Wright Bench