Near Shelbyville in Shelby County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pioneer Station / Squire Boone

1. Pioneer Station Marker side
Pioneer Station
Squire Boone's Station or Painted Stone, half mile west on Clear Creek. Founded by Squire Boone and others, 1779. Born Penn., 1744, taken to N.C. as child. Came Ky. with brother Daniel in 1769. In summer 1775 came here, returned spring 1776 painted name and date on creek stone which gave name of "Painted Stone." Aided in defense of Boonesboro in 1778.

Squire Boone
Captain, border militia stationed at Painted Stone Fort, 1780. Ky. delegate, Va. House of Burgesses, 1782. Member of Ky. Convention, 1785. Delegate, Va. ratification, U.S. Constitution, 1788. Given standing as Revolutionary soldier and officer by Congress in 1813. Moved to Indiana in 1806; built new settlement there, where he died, was buried, 1815.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 848.)

1. Squire Boone (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. Squire Boone's Station (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Squire Boone Marker side