Constitution of 3 May 1791

Mutual Pledge 20 October 1791

— 230th Anniversary —

Inscription.
On May 3, 1791, the Parliament (Seimas) of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth adopted the first modern constitution in Europe. It was the second such document in the world, only preceded by the U.S. Constitution. The Constitution of May 3 as we know it today was adopted democratically.

The Seimas adopted an addendum to the Constitution, the Mutual Pledge of Two Nations, on October 20, 1791.

In 2021, we celebrate the 230th anniversary of this joint achievement and the shared multicultural heritage of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth.

Erected 2021 by Embassy of Lithuania, Washington, DC; Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Washington, D.C.