Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Korean War Memorial

Dedicated June 25th, 2006
Korean War Veterans Association of Northwest Ohio
Chapter 131

Major U.S. Combat Units

8th Army • 2nd Infantry Division • 7th Infantry Division • 24th Infantry Division • 3rd Infantry Division • 7th Fleet, U.S. Navy • • 40th Infantry Division • 5th Regimental Combat Team • 1st Marine Division • 1st Cavalry Division • 25th Infantry Division • 5th Air Force • 45th Infantry Division • 1st Marine Aircraft Wing • 187th Airborne Regimental Combat Team

Killed In Action 36,576
Died While POW/MIA 8,176
Wounded In Action 103,284

Freedom Is Not Free
1950-1953

Without the United Nations our country would walk alone, ruled by fear instead of confidence and hope.

Eleanor Roosevelt (1952)

Allied Forces In The Korean War
Australia • Belgium • Canada • Columbia • Denmark • Ethiopia • France • Greece • India • Italy • Luxembourg • Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Philippines • South Africa • Sweden • Thailand • Turkey • United Kingdom • United States and Republic of Korea

What we are doing in Korea is this: We are trying to prevent a third world war.

President