Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hang Ah Alley / 香亞巷

Inscription.
The Chinese Playground is one of the few recreational facilities in Chinatown. In order to make use of as much open space as possible, the Committee for Better Parks and Re creation in Chinatown and the San Francisco Department of Parks and Recreation worked for 11 years on new plans for the playground.

The old club house was torn down in June of 1977 and the new structures were installed 3 years later. Mr. Oliver C. Chang was the first director of the Chinese playground as well as the first Chinese American director of the San Francisco Department of Park and Recreation.

(Chinese text not transcribed)

Erected by Hang Ah Alley Improvement Association, Chinatown Neighborhood Improvement Resource Center, Chinatown Better Parks and Recreation Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the side of a building on the west side of the alley, roughly even with the middle of the nearby basketball court, a bit closer to the Sacramento Street end than the Clay Street end.

The marker likely pre-dates 2006, as it refers to the playground as "Chinese Playground" - which was renamed Willie "Woo Woo" Wong Playground in 2006. Note also that although it refers to an '80's era renovation of the facility, there have been subsequent renovations, with the latest having been finished
2. Hang Ah Alley / 香亞巷 Marker - wide view, looking north along the alley (towards Clay)
in February, 2021.

Regarding Hang Ah Alley / 香亞巷. 香 = "aroma" and 巷 = "lane/alley". What gets missed in translation is that the two characters are near homophones of each other, differing only by intonation. The "aroma" comes from what would have been obvious in earlier times - the presence of a nearby incense factory.

3. The playground offers children a number of creatures to play on...
...that were inspired by Chinese mythology.