Belcher in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Belcher Methodist Church

Inscription. The property for Belcher Methodist Church was purchased in 1916 after over two years of fundraising. A white wood frame church was built that same year. In 1954 that structure was raised and a new brick church was built. Several men in the congregation aided in the construction. Worship began there on February 13, 1955. The beautiful stained glass windows each honor a special church member from the past. The congregation later united with Gilliam United Methodist Church. In 2003 the building was sold and became the Belcher Presbyterian Church Education Center.

2. Belcher Methodist Church