Near Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Local Boys & Spies

Inscription.
The patriots who formed battle lines at the foot of this hillside were local boys who knew Kings Mountain well. Some had used the large clearing atop the ridge as a deerhunters' camp.

Local men from the South Fork settlements had helped the Whig colonels scout out where the King's men had taken their stand. as 25-year-old Major William Chronicle ordered his militia to "Face the hill!," many a men knew he would have to face close Relatives or neighbors among the Tories they wold soon fight.

Colonel Hambright's militia
Major Chronicle's militia - Gaston County, North Carolina

Near here Whig scouts questioned a Tory girl who had just been up to Ferguson's campsite to deliver some chickens. From her, and from John Ponder, a 14-year-old local lad just captured with the major's last letter in hand, they learned a key fact. The British commander was wearing an unusual "checked hunting shirt" over his fine officer's redcoat.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of a scout or spy on horseback peering through binoculars. In the lower center is a photo of a reenactor depicting the British officer with a checked shirt.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park (U.S. National Park Service). Thomas Jefferson called it "The turn of the tide of success." (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Kings Mountain National Military Park (Wikipedia). Kings Mountain National Military Park is a National Military Park near Blacksburg, South Carolina, along the North Carolina/South Carolina border. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Kings Mountain National Military Park. The Battle at Kings Mountain, fought between British loyalist forces and American patriots on October 7, 1780, ended a string of British successes in the Carolinas and Georgia. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Battle of Kings Mountain (Wikipedia). The Battle of Kings Mountain, October 7, 1780, was a decisive Patriot victory in the Southern campaign of the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study (pdf file). National Park Service (Submitted on September 10, 2019.)

6. Marker on the Battlefield Trail