North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Origins of Baseball in Nashville

Baseball

Baseball is the hurrah game of the republic!
-Walt Whitman

Baseball in America has a storied past. Though its modern origins are linked to amateur social clubs in New York and New Jersey in the 1840s and '50s, the sport expanded during the Civil War (1861 - 1865), reaching other areas of the country, including the South. Union soldiers are often credited with transforming the game into a recreational pastime. Baseball enhanced camaraderie, boosted morale, and gave soldiers a way to pass the time.

The earliest official record of baseball being played in and around Nashville was the summer of 1860. The first games were played just across the Cumberland River in Edgefield. In the years following the Civil War, several amateur teams sprang up in town. The Nashville Pontiacs, the Nashville Athletic Club, Lincks Hotel, and the East Nashville Deppins were a few of the first to play at the Sulphur Springs Bottom, open fields prone to flooding by the Cumberland River located just north of the Tennessee State Capitol building.

[Caption:]
Nashville Republican Banner Baseball being played in Hoboken, New Jersey (1859). The game would soon become a national pastime.

2. Baseball Markers