North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sulphur Dell

Baseball

Inscription.
The saw and hammer get busy reclaiming the arid waste of Sulpher Spring, which classic spot, with a new est of stands, will be known as Sulpher Spring Dell, and not the Sulpher Spring Bottom, as of yore.
— Grantland Rice, Nashville Tenneseean, 1908

In 1901, the Southern Association replaced the defunct Southern League as the region's professional minor league baseball organization. Teams from Shreveport, Birmingham, Chattanooga, Little Rock, Memphis, Selma, New Orleans, and Nashville comprised the new league. Selma relocated to Atlanta in 1902. Knoxville, Mobile, and Shreveport rotated in and out ofo the association until the league closed down in 1962.

In Nashville, Sulpher Dell served as the home of local professional baseball for the Southern Association's 60-year history. the field itself was unusual by any baseball standard. Prone to flooding from the Cumberland River during the spring, the turf took on the appearance of a "drained out washtub" most of the season. Smoke from burning trash at the nearby city dump and the pungent smells from a meat packing plant gave the air a distinct odor. Fans, however, attended games by the thousands every spring and summer. Major League teams often played exhibitions at Sulpher Dell on their return north from spring training in Florida,
including the New York Yankees, the Brooklyn Dodgers, and the Chicago Cubs. The first night game at Sulpher Dell was held on May 18, 1931. An estimated 7,000 fans filled the stsands.

"Suffer Hell"
The outfield was terraced with an incline that sloped to the wall. Right field, in particular, was unconventional. Opposing players often had difficulty judging the inclined effect when pursuing both graound and fly balls. To add to the misery, overflow crowds sat along the slope, making hits to the outfield even more challenging.

Known for having one of the shortest porches in professional baseball, the distance from home plate to the wall in right field at Sulphur Dell was just 262 feet. After 1931, a 30-foot tall screen was placed atop the wooden outfield fence from the right field line to center. In all, players came to know Nashville's ballpark as "Suffer Hell."

The marker is the third from the left in this view of multiple markers at the site.

3. Sulphur Dell Sign