Uptown Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Vietnam War Memorial in Oklahoma City

Dedicated July 8, 2017

Inscription. After the passage of Resolution No. VI.BZ by the City of Oklahoma City on May 27, 2014, the following Vietnam War Memorial Committee was established to execute the project. We express our appreciation for their time and effort.

(names of Executive Committee members and supporting organizations not transcribed)

(second plaque:)

Country • Honor • Duty

Vietnam War Memorial
1955-1975

(third plaque:)

Thomas Jay Warren (American Born 1958)
Brothers in Arms, 2017
Bronze

"My principal design represents the theme Brothers in Arms, depicting the American soldier and the South Vietnamese soldier back to back, prepared to engage the enemy. The two figures quite literally embody the soldier's most solemn pledge: "I've got your back, Brother."

(fourth plaque:)

This Vietnam War Memorial stands in honor of the millions of Vietnamese civilians and Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces soldiers, and more than 58,000 US servicemen and servicewomen, including 987 Oklahomans, who served and sacrificed their lives during the Vietnam War (1955-19750. It pays tribute to their courage, devotion, and duty to country, and will help our children, grandchildren, and future generations
remember a heroic chapter of Vietnam and US history.

(donors names not transcribed)