Near Maidsville in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The F-84F Thunderstreak

The Real McCoy Plane Project 2020
Dedicated to the Clay Battelle High School Graduating Classes of 2020–2021 in Honor of Carley McCoy and America's Veterans
"Courage is endurance to go one moment more."

Sincere Thanks to AFROTC Detachment 915 WVU. And members of the Community

The F-84, designed by Republic Aviation Corporation in 1944, first flew in 1946 under the name Thunderjet and had several variations through its lifecycle. In 1948, the swept-wing Thunderstreak you see here was created and in 1954 became operational and joined the Thunderjet, playing a pivotal role in post-war jet aircraft deterrence in the early years of the Cold War with the USSR (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics). Armed with six 50-caliber M-3 aircraft machine guns, 24 5-inch rockets and 6.000 pounds of bombs, the Thunderstreak was designed as a fighter-bomber capable of attacking ground targets and intercepting high-altitude Soviet bombers.

At least 2,711 examples of this model were ultimately produced with 2,112 under the Republic banner and 599 built by General Motors. NATO allies received 1,301 models with the rest going to the United States Air Force's Tactical Air Command (TAC). The USAF Thunderbirds aerial demonstration team had begun their air shows in the early 1950s
with the F-84G Thunderjet. Always trying to display the most advanced fighters of the age, the swept-wing F-84F Thunderstreak became the team's new aircraft in 1955. The F-84F was retired from USAF active service in 1964 and relegated to duty in the Air National Guard until discontinuing use in 1971.

The Thunderstreak you're standing near was purchased by Carley McCoy at an open auction for fifty dollars at the Morgantown Airport in 1963 he and erected the stand to place it as a landmark for Blacksville. This aircraft is one of 46 F-84F in the United States and 74 in the world on display.

Erected 2020 by The Real McCoy Plane Project 2020.

Marker is enclosed in glass beneath the nose of the aircraft.

Regarding The F-84F Thunderstreak. According to Wikipedia, this plane is the only one of its kind privately owned in the United States.

3. Dedication Below The Aircraft
Project Dedicated to the Class of 2020 and 2021 & Carley McCoy