Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Spofford Alley / 斯呂宋巷

Inscription.
In the past, Spofford Alley was one of the central avenues of Chinatown. The Chee Kung Tong [Chinese Free Mason], located at 36 Spofford Alley, was the meeting place of the revolutionaries led by Dr. Sun Yat Sen, who planned the overthrow of the Man Chu government in China.

Many district formed here during the early 1900's. Spofford Alley was the scene of many Tong confrontations until the consul general urged negotiation for peace and set up a peace treaty. In 1913, the General Peace Association was founded to calm open violence and rivalry.

(Chinese text not transcribed.)

Erected by St. Mary's Chinese Center, Spofford Alley Improvement Association, Chinatown Neighborhood Improvement Resource Center, Chinatown Better Parks and Recreation Committee.

2. Spofford Alley / 斯呂宋巷 Marker - wide view
Taber Photo, San Francisco (courtesy of the Bancroft Library, Univ. of California at Berkeley)