Lineville in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lineville First United Methodist Church

Inscription. The first Methodist Church in Lineville began in a brush arbor before the Civil War. In 1861, this tract of land was donated for the construction of a permanent structure, which was completed in 1866. The pastor was the Rev. R. A. Timmons, a Methodist circuit rider. The congregation soon outgrew the small building and constructed a new church featuring a steeple and large wooden cross.

On May 9, 1913, fire swept through the nearby B.C. Bynum Mercantile, igniting the cross and destroying the church. However, the congregation persevered and laid the cornerstone for a new building that same month. Construction of the current building was completed in July 1914. The Family Life Building was constructed in 1979. Among the features of Lineville First United Methodist Church are the beautiful two-story stained-glass windows and the sanctuary in the "Akron design.” Popular at the turn of the century, this plan includes a ceiling-retractable wall to separate or combine worship spaces. Many preachers and laity servants have been sent from this church to proclaim the Gospel of Jesus Christ. The congregation rejoices in its heritage and seeks to be a loving, grace-filled presence in its community.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Association.

is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 9, 1913.