South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mike McCormick

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

San Francisco Giants All-Star: 1960, 1961
Cy Young Award: 1967   NL Comeback Player Of The Year: 1967

Signed by New York Giants at age 17, McCormick debuted at Polo Grounds and became a stalwart starter during club's move to West Coast, registering 59 Wins in his first seven seasons. He pitched a five-inning 3-0 no-hitter vs. Phillies (Connie Mack Stadium, June 12, 1959), and was NL ERA Leader (2.70) in 1960. Reaquired in 1967, “Lefty” won baseball's top pitching prize, The Cy Young, leading the NL with a 22-10 record, along with a 2.85 ERA.

1. Mike McCormick (pitcher) (Wikipedia).
"Michael Francis McCormick (September 29, 1938 – June 13, 2020) was an American baseball pitcher who played 16 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB). He played for the New York and San Francisco Giants, Baltimore Orioles, Washington Senators, New York Yankees and Kansas City Royals from 1956 to 1971. He batted and threw left-handed and served primarily as a starting pitcher."
(Submitted on June 17, 2021.)

2. Mike McCormick former Giant, Oriole, Senator and Yankee and CY Young winner...(YouTune, 6 min.). Obit clip, with career history and highlights.... (Submitted on June 17, 2021.)

2. Mike McCormick Marker - wide view
The McCormick marker is in the top row on the very right.
Topps Company, Inc. (courtesy of the National Museum of American History / Smithsonian Institution), 1968
3. Mike McCormick baseball card