Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to the Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum

Inscription. This is the site of the deadliest act of domestic terrorism the United States has ever seen. It was an act of hate, meant to breed chaos, fear and distrust. Instead, it was met with an outpouring of love, unity and resilience.

Today, the Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum stand as a testament to those who were changed forever on April 19, 1995. This story is as relevant as ever - when people try to divide us, what will you do to stand united?

The Memorial Museum is an immersive exploration of that day - and a tribute to the response that followed it. Inside you'll experience how the bombing brought out the best in each of us and led to a spirit of service, honor and kindness that's come to be known as the Oklahoma Standard. Chances are, it'll bring out the best in you, too. We invite you to come discover what's inside.

[Museum entrance on the west side of the building]

Erected by Oklahoma City National Memorial Museum.