Near Lometa in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Town of Senterfitt

Inscription.

The town was named for Reuben S. Senterfitt, the cattle king in this area in 1850s. The post office was established at an early stage stand in 1877. Mr. Senterfitt laid out the townsite and donated land for a cemetery and a school. The town served a large area of central Texas by producing many supplies such as wool, hides, cotton and pecans. Senterfitt had a population of 400 people before removal of the railroad around 1890.

The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway began building tracks west of Lampasas and reached the western part of the county in 1885. The tracks bypassed Senterfitt by 2˝ miles. People began moving their houses and businesses, buildings and all, to the new town of Montvale, later called Lometa. The Senterfitt post office was discontinued in 1886, and by 1900 there was nothing left of the town but the school building, which later burned, and the cemetery, which still remains, identified by a historical marker. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Site of the Town of Senterfitt Marker from the road