Lometa in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lometa

Inscription.

In 1885, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway (GC&SF) extended its tracks northwest from Temple. For its first station west of Lampasas, a site in open ranch land was chosen. Frank Longfield conveyed right-of-way in June 1885. The GC&SF bought another 200 acres the following month and built a small depot. This was the beginning of Lometa. The new town was platted in May 1886 and named Montvale for the area's hills and valleys. Because Texas already had a Montvale post office, the name was changed to Lometa, a variation of Lomita, Spanish for little mountain.

Because of business opportunities near the railroad, many residents of Senterfitt (2.5 mi. W) moved to the new town, and Lometa became a thriving trade center. An 1892 directory lists a cotton gin and grist mill, three churches, a school, and telegraph service in a town of 200 people. Development of GC&SF's Eden Branch and the Scholten Railroad brought prosperity and increased trade in the 1910s. Lometa incorporated in July 1919 with a municipal government led by a mayor and five aldermen. In 1939, the Lower Colorado River Authority provided efficient electrical service. Lometa became a major shipping point for cattle, wool and mohair, and livestock and agriculture dominated the economy for decades. The town's location on state and federal highways has
continued the steady stream of trade and travel established by earlier roads and rail lines.

Lometa is still an active town hosting the annual Diamondback Jubilee. The school system, churches, civic organizations and a regional park continue to enrich community life.
175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011

2. The Lometa Marker in front of the City Hall.

Regarding Lometa. Home Of The Diamondback Jubilee - a Rattlesnake Round-Up held annually for its rattlesnake catching competition

Lometa was founded in 1885, when the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway began building west from Lampasas to San Angelo. A depot named Montvale, the first stop west of Lampasas, was established 2˝ miles from Senterfitt, and a railroad agent named Cox took up residence. Eventually the entire town of Senterfitt, buildings and all, was moved to the new location. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Lometa Marker from across the street